?

Log in

No account? Create an account
court dress - tailordrews — LiveJournal [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
tailordrews

[ website | Bjarne Drews ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

court dress [Jan. 19th, 2011|08:54 pm]
tailordrews
[Tags|]

One of the issues i have with the court dress i am going to make is the problem with the tabs. I hate when the gap from the skirt to the bodice is seen, and the tabs are going to lye on top of the skirt.
This problem was solved in one example with the wedding dress of Sophia Magdalena. Janet Arnold says that the bones were made thinner in the tabs, half as thick as the body bones. I cant do that with my modern boning.
So how could i make the same?
I thoaght about that i maybe could glue on strips of ridgeline to the boning, so that i have ridgeline at the tabs alone?
Making a fully boned bodice with tabs is a huge work, so i would like to make a nice solution.
Does any of you have any good ideas?
Making the tabs thinner, makes the tabs go over the skirt more smoothly.

Bjarne
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: joysdaughter
2011-01-19 08:01 pm (UTC)
Don't glue the rigilene - you can machine through the little flat bit on the sides. You can also get thin Rigilene, (half width) which might be better for the tabs.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tailordrews
2011-01-19 08:07 pm (UTC)
I know that rigiline can be sewed on, sorry i misspelled the name, but its because i want the thin part on the tabs to be connected to the stronger bones in the bodice, dont like to have the tabs seperated from the bodice if you understand my meaning?
The tabs should be connected to the body bones.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: joysdaughter
2011-01-19 08:13 pm (UTC)
I missed out a bit! (Computer froze on me.) You can use rigilene to make the boning channels, stuff the body wqith your usual bones, but don't bone the tabs.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tailordrews
2011-01-19 09:04 pm (UTC)
Off cause i can :-) You are brilliant, stupid me not to think of that!

Bjarne
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tailordrews
2011-01-19 09:09 pm (UTC)
As Love3angle said, i can file down my bones two, because its solid plastic - the wisner bones, i think i aught to go on a pension now, my brain is dead!.-)

Bjarne
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: love3angle
2011-01-19 08:49 pm (UTC)
What are you using for the body bones? Can it be filed down?

Maybe each section that goes into a tab would have a few that don't extend into the tab... meaning, if 3 pieces of boning come down from the bust to the waistline, the 2 on the outside would stop at the waist and the middle one would continue through the tab.

Just my thoughts... :-)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tailordrews
2011-01-19 09:07 pm (UTC)
Of cause, stupid me, i was thinking about plastic covered steel bones, but its wissner wich is solid plastic, so of cause i can do that.
I think i am getting old :-)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ladykalessia
2011-01-20 04:26 am (UTC)
I've been able to make tapered and otherwise sculpted bones when I work with cane or reed. They're surprisingly workable, but also really hard to tear or break. Best part for me was the realization that you can cut them with plain old craft scissors!
(Reply) (Thread)